Installation Instructions for both the 2013+ GS and the 2014+ GSA

To view the desired installation instructions, click on the associated bar below.  You may click the bar to close once you have finished.

Installation Instructions 2013+ GS

Thank you for your purchase of Bot-Wings. Follow these easy directions and you’ll be on the road with a quieter, smoother ride.

Bot-Wings are designed to fit the 2013-2016 GSW and 2014-2016 GSA BMW motorcycles only. They are not designed for earlier models.

Every motorcycle will have subtle differences in fit and finish. There are 2 headlights available for the GS and GSA; LED and halogen. The outer ring of the LED is somewhat different from the halogen.  These subtle differences make a one-size-fits-all product difficult to manufacture.

Note: Be patient, take your time. Read the instruction through BEFORE starting. You’re working with plastic. If you over-tighten screws, it will lead to fatigue and cracking. Place small parts in a safe place, NOT on the seat (Don’t ask me how I know). Do not use an electric screwdriver. Using an electric driver will lead to cross-threaded and over tightened screws.

Failure to adhere to these warnings will void your warranty. 

Figure (1) shows the tools needed for installation. Top to bottom: Torx T25 and Torx T30 drivers. A small ratchet with a Torx T25 tip and large ratchet with a T50 Torx socket. For easier installation, you will need some type of 90 degree tool to access and tighten the side fairing screws. Not shown, 4-1/4” nylon spacers and 4-5mmX20mm truss head Torx screws

Figure 1. Tools you will need. Be patient, take your time

1. Position your bike on a level hard surface and raise the bike on the center stand.
2. Using the windscreen adjustment knob, raise the windscreen to its highest position.
3. Using the Torx 25 driver, remove the 4 screws holding the original black winglets. (Figure 2 & 3).

Figure 2. Remove lower OEM winglet attach screws, and save.

Figure 3. Remove forward OEM Winglet attach screws and save

**Note: After removing the OEM black wind deflectors you may remove the small plastic deflector that mounts under the center of the windscreen. This is optional. See photo 3 for reference.

4. Using the Torx T25 driver, remove the fairing retaining screws located near the triple tree. (Figure 4). Remove screws from both left and right sides. Save these screws.

Figure 4. Remove and save these screws

5. Position your Bot-Wings so that they rest on top of the turn signal posts.
6. Gently bend your Bot-Wings so that the center section of the wing goes UNDER the lower center of the windscreen. Also, insure that the uppermost and innermost tips of the Bot-Wings go under and behind the windscreen. (Figures 5 & 6)

Figure 5. Bot-Wings in place, ready to attach

 

Figure 6. Make sure the Bot-Wing center section goes behind the wind screen. You may remove the OEM plastic deflector behind the center section of the Bot-Wing, your choice.

7. From your parts pack set aside 2-5x20mm truss head screws and 2 ¼” nylon washers.

8. Carefully position your Bot-Wing so that the 2 forward screw holes are approximately aligned. Figure 7 shows the proper placement of the screw and spacer.

Be patient. A little hint: Place the Bot-Wing so that it rests on the turn signal posts, approximately aligned with the two forward mounting screw holes. With your palm up, place a nylon washer between your index and middle finger. Carefully maneuver the washer under the Bot-Wings’ pre-drilled hole and insert the 5x20mm screw through the Bot-Wing and washer. Placement of the spacer is delicate work. Once both screws and spacers are aligned start the screws but DO NOT TIGHTEN. See Figure 7.

Figure 7. screw, washer and spacer assembly

9. . From your parts pack set aside 2-5x20mm truss head screws and 2-1/4” nylon spacers.
10. Align the side fairing attach point of the Bot-Wing with the existing screw hole. Pass the 5mm screw through the Bot-Wing and through the ¼” nylon spacer. See figure 8.

Figure 8. 5mm Truss head screw through the Bot-Wing and spacer in proper position.

11. Once all screws are properly started Gently TIGHTEN ALL THE MOUNTING SCREWS
Using a 90 degree Torx T25 or similar tool, tighten the side fairing screws. EASY DOES IT, you’re working with plastic.

Do Not Over Tighten! The screws should be tightened snuggly, about “plastic water bottle cap” tight. Over tightening will cause cracking.

12. Rotate your handlebars lock-to-lock left and right. Make sure there is no contact between the Bot-Wings and the handguard protectors. (Figure 9) If you have risers installed, this will not be an issue. If your handlebars interfere, do the following.

Figure 9. There should be no contact between your Bot-Wings and your handlebars as shown here on a GS.

13. Using the Torx T25 driver, remove the screw holding the fog light switch. (Figure 10)

Figure 10. Remove the screw to access clutch reservoir screws

14. Using a Torx T30 driver, loosen (1) screw of the clutch reservoir. (Figure 11)

Figure 11. Loosen one of these screws

15. Using a Torx T50 socket and ratchet, loosen the bolt at the end of the handlebar. Adjust the handguard so there is no iInterference with the Bot-Wings. When adjusted properly, retighten all screws and bolts.

Do these steps on both sides! (Figure 12)

Figure 12. Loosen Torx bolt at end of handlebar. Readjust guard and re-tighten.

Now you’re ready to enjoy a ride with less wind noise, less turbulence and annoying head shake. Frequently check security of the 4 attach points.

Ride safely, All The Gear All The Time

Your comments are welcomed and appreciated.

Installation Instructions 2014+ GSA

Thank you for your purchase of Bot-Wings. Follow these easy directions and you’ll be on the road with a quieter, smoother ride.

Bot-Wings are designed to fit 2013+ GSW and 2014+ GSA BMW motorcycles only. They are not designed for earlier models.
A GS Bot-Wing will not fit a GSA and visa-versa.

Note: Be patient, take your time. Read the instruction through BEFORE starting. You’re working with plastic. If you over-tighten screws it will lead to fatigue and cracking. Place small parts in a safe place, NOT on the seat (Don’t ask me how I know). Do not use an electric screwdriver. Using an electric driver will lead to cross-threaded and over tightened screws.

Failure to adhere to these warnings will void your warranty. WFB.

Figure 1. Top to Bottom: Torx T25, T30 drivers, ratchet with Torx T50 socket.
Not shown are 2-¼” nylon spacers and 2-5mm.8x20mm screws.

1. Position your bike on a level hard surface and raise the bike on the center stand.
2. Using the windscreen adjustment knob, raise the windscreen to about the mid-point to allow access to the windscreen attaching screws. (See Figure 2)

Figure 2. Remove both windscreen attach screws and save screws

With the windscreen screws removed, and one hand holding the bottom of the windscreen, give the windscreen a gentle downward “rap” to dislodge it from the mounting mechanism. Place the 2 screws back in the windscreen for safe-keeping.

3. Using the Torx 25 driver, remove the 4 screws holding the OEM black winglets. (See Figure 3 & 4). Retain the screws and place the OEM winglets in a safe place.

Figure 3. Remove and retain the front OEM winglet screw.

Figure 4. Remove and retain OEM winglet side mounting screw. Shown here on a GS

4. Using the Torx T25, remove the 2 screws holding the OEM translucent winglets from the main body fairing. (See Figure 5)

Figure 5. Remove and retain these 4 screws (2 on each side)

Be especially careful when removing the OEM winglets. There are small metal inserts which go through the rubber grommets. Note the way the insert is installed. I have found them inserted from the bottom and from the top.

5. Carefully remove the rubber grommets from the OEM winglets and retain. (See Figure 6.)

Figure 6. carefully remove and retain the 4 rubber grommets

6. Carefully insert the rubber grommets into the 4 pre-drilled holes near the trailing edge of your Bot-Wing. (See Figure 7)

Figure 7. OEM rubber grommets inserted into Bot-Wing (4 grommets)

7. Carefully position your Bot-Wing so that the 6 screw holes are approximately aligned. Figure 8 shows the proper placement of the screw and spacer.

Be patient. A little hint: Place the Bot-Wing so that it rests on the turn signal posts, approximately aligned with the two forward mounting screw holes. With your palm up, place a nylon washer between your index and middle finger. Carefully maneuver the washer under the Bot-Wings’ pre-drilled hole and insert the 5x20mm screw through the Bot-Wing and washer. Placement of the spacer is delicate work. Once both screws and spacers are aligned start the screws but DO NOT TIGHTEN.

Figure 8. Nylon spacer in proper position.

8. Locate and insert the small metal inserts from step 4, into the rubber grommets. They may or may not stay in place. Insert the metal inserts the way you found them. See Figure 9

Figure 9. Metal inserts installed from the bottom of the Bot-Wing

Align the trailing edge mounting screws with their respective holes and insert their screws. Attach finger tight.

9. When all 6 screws are started correctly snuggly tighten to “plastic water bottle top” tight. DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN

10. Re-install the windscreen.

11. Rotate your handlebars lock-to-lock left and right. Make sure there is no contact between the Bot-Wings and the handguard protectors. (If you have risers installed this will not be an issue). If your handlebars are interfered with, do the following: Figure 10

Figure 10. Rotate your handlebars lock-to-lock. There must be no contact with the Bot-Wing

Using the Torx 25 remove the screw holding the fog light switch.

Figure 11. Remove and retain the fog light or mirror bracket screw shown here on a GS

Using a Torx T30 driver, loosen (1) screw of the clutch reservoir/mirror bracket assembly. Figure 12.

Figure 12. Loosen one screw of the mirror bracket

Using a Torx T50, loosen the bolt at the end of the handlebar. Adjust the handguard so there is no Interference with the Bot-Wings. When adjusted properly retighten all screws and bolts.
Do these steps on both sides!

Figure 13. Loosen and adjust the handguard so there is not interference between the Bot-WIng and the handguards.

Now you’re ready to enjoy a ride with less wind noise, less turbulence and annoying head shake. Frequently check security of the 6 attach points.

Ride safely, All The Gear All The Time (ATGATT)

Your comments welcome and appreciated.

Get In Touch

We'd love to hear from you! Shoot us a message and we'll get back to you ASAP.

Bot-Wings For a smoother quieter ride